Horsham Football Club An FA Charter Standard Club

Sussex Senior Cup

SSCF1968

Horsham players await the start of the 1969 Sussex Senior Cup Final versus Eastbourne United at the Goldstone Ground, Brighton

The inaugural competition of the Sussex Senior Cup took place in the 1882/3 season, shortly after the Sussex County Football Association was founded, and was initially contested only by amateur clubs. Horsham’s first recorded participation came some sixteen years later, when they defeated Hove 4-1 in a replay in November 1898. By the 1930s, Horsham Football Club was one of the most powerful in the county and they reached the final for the first time in 1934, defeating Lewes 4-1 at Worthing’s Woodside Road, one of eleven different venues to have hosted the final tie. In 1949, our very own Queen Street ground played host to the final tie between Littlehampton Town and Skyways.

The club has appeared in fifteen finals winning seven, of which the most recent came in the 2-1 defeat of Hastings United at Brighton & Hove Albion’s Goldstone Ground in 1976. Between 1967 and 1969 Horsham had the unenviable record of reaching three successive finals and losing the lot, the only club to have recorded a hat-trick of back-to-back losses in the final of the competition.

The club controversially declined to enter the competition in 1977/78, citing fixture congestion and financial reasons, but returned the following season and reached the final, losing 2-1 to Hastings.

A gallery of Sussex Senior Cup Final programmes involving Horsham can be seen here

Full post-war record:

1945/6 R1 Worthing (a) 0-3 (h) 5-7 (played over two legs)
1946/7 R1 Shoreham (h) 6-0 R2 Littlehampton (a) 1-6
1947/8 R1 Chichester (a) 3-3 (h) 8-0 R2 Littlehampton (a) 4-1 SF Haywards Heath (n) 1-0 F Southwick (n) 0-3
1948/9 R1 Lancing Athletic (a) 3-1 R2 Hove 6-1 (h) SF Southwick (n) 0-0, 1-3
1949/50 R1 Worthing (h) 4-1 R2 Bexhill 3-1 (h) SF Chichester (n) 1-1, 4-1 F Skyways (n) 2-1
1950/51 R1 Chichester (a) 5-3 R2 Skyways 4-2 (h) R3 Haywards Heath (a) 2-3
1951/2 R1 West Hove (h) 3-1 R2 Eastbourne Utd 2-1 (a) SF Worthing (n) 0-3
1952/3 R1 West Hove (a) 2-0 R2 Bexhill Town Athletic (a) 4-1 R3 Wigmore Athletic (h) 4-4 (a) 4-3 SF Eastbourne (n) 1-2
1953/4 R1 Haywards Heath (a) 0-0 (h) 5-1 R2 Hastings Rangers (h) 4-2 R3 Arundel (h) 1-1 (a) 3-1 SF Newhaven (n) 1-0 F Whitehawk & Manor Farm Old Boys (n) 1-0
1954/5 R1 Brighton Old Grammarians (h) 5-0 R2 Arundel (h) 4-1 R3 Haywards Heath (a) 4-2 SF Crawley Town 4-0 (n) F Bognor (n) 1-2
1955/6 R1 Seaford Town (a) 5-2 R2 Bexhill Town Athletic (h) 3-1 R3 Chichester City (a) 7-7 (h) 4-2 SF Eastbourne Utd (n) 0-2
1956/7 R1 Moulsecoomb Rovers (h) 4-0 R2 Lancing Athletic (a) 3-4
1957/8 R1 Moulsecoomb Rovers (h) 8-0 R2 Haywards Heath (a) 3-4
1958/9 R1 Brighton North End (h) 7-0 R2 Lewes (h) 5-1 QF Arundel (a)
1959/60 R1 Newhaven (a) 4-1 R2 APV Athletic (h) 4-2 QF Chichester City (a) SF Eastbourne Utd (n) 2-3
1960/1 R2 Lewes (a) 0-0, 4-3 R3 Littlehampton Town (h) 8-2 QF Bognor Regis 4-2 (h) SF Arundel (n) 4-2 F Worthing (n) 3-4
1961/2 R2 Eastbourne Utd (a) 1-2
1962/3 R2 Portslade (h) 13-0 R3 Lewes (h) 4-1 R4 Selsey (a) 1-3
1963/4 R2 Eastbourne Utd (a) 1-4
1964/5 R2 Steyning Town (h) 4-0 R3 Eastbourne Utd (a) 3-2 QF Southwick (a) SF Lewes (n) 0-2
1965/6 R2 Selsey (a) 6-1 R3 Horsham YMCA (h) 1-2
1966/7 R2 Shoreham (h) 1-0 R3 Newhaven (a) 3-1 QF Haywards Heath (a) 1-1 (h) 3-1 SF Selsey (n) 5-1 F Eastbourne Utd (n) 0-2
1967/8 R2 Lancing (h) 3-2 R3 Shoreham (h) 5-0 R4 Burgess Hill 4-0 (h) SF Eastbourne Utd (n) 2-1 F Southwick (n) 3-5
1968/9 R2 Whitehawk (h) 2-1 R3 Three Bridges (a) 2-1 R4 Lewes (h) 3-0 SF Arundel (n) 1-1, 1-0 F Eastbourne Utd (n) 0-3
1969/70 R2 Ferring (h) 5-1 R3 Lewes (h) 1-1 (a) 2-2 (h) 2-2 (a) 0-1
1970/1 R2 East Grinstead (a) 4-1 R3 Lancing (a) 2-1 R4 APV Athletic (a) 5-0 SF Lewes (n) 1-2
1971/2 R2 Bognor Regis (a) 1-0 R3 Burgess Hill (h) 5-0 R4 Worthing (h) 1-1 (a) 1-1 (h) 2-1 SF Chichester (a) 3-2 F Whitehawk (n) 2-1
1972/3 R2 Bexhill (a) 3-1 R3 Shoreham (h) 3-0 QF Worthing (h) SF Eastbourne Town (a) 0-1
1973/4 R2 Littlehampton Town (a) 3-0 R3 Hastings & St L (a) 3-0 R4 Selsey (a) 4-0 SF Sidley (a) 2-0 F Worthing (n) 2-1
1974/5 DID NOT COMPETE
1975/6 R2 Lewes (h) 1-1, 1-0 R3 Burgess Hill (a) 2-0 R4 Hailsham Town (h) 2-1 SF Eastbourne Town (n) 5-0 F Hastings Utd (n) 2-1
1976/7 R2 Whitehawk (a) 3-0 R3 Crawley (a) 0-2
1977/8 DID NOT COMPETE
1978/9 R1 Burgess Hill (h) 2-0 R2 Sidley Utd 1-0 (a) R3 Peacehaven & Telscombe (a) 4-1 SF Ringmer (n) 1-0 F Hastings Utd (n) 0-1
1979/80 R1 Bexhill (h) 3-0 R2 Shoreham (h) 0-2
1980/1 R1 Brighton & Hove Albion 2-0 (h) R2 Lancing (a) 1-3
1981/2 R1 Burgess Hill (h) 0-0 (a) 1-2
1982/3 R1 Peacehaven & Telscombe (a) 1-4
1983/4 R1 Three Bridges (h) 1-1 (a) 1-2
1984/5 R2 Horsham YMCA (h) 4-2 R3 Southwick (h) 2-2 (a) 2-0 R4 Three Bridges (h) 0-0 (a) 1-3
1985/6 R2 Lancing (a) 0-1
1986/7 R2 Peacehaven & Telscombe (a) 1-1, 0-1
1987/8 R2 Haywards Heath (a) 3-2 R3 Littlehampton (h) 3-1 R4 Shoreham (h) 4-4 (a) 0-1
1988/9 R2 Ferring (a) 0-0, 5-1 R3 Steyning Town (h) 1-2
1989/90 R2 Bexhill (h) 2-3
1990/1 R1 Crowborough Athletic 0-0, 4-0 (h) R2 Worthing Utd (h) 0-1
1991/2 R1 Saltdean Utd (h) 5-0 R2 Littlehampton (a) 2-3
1992/3 R1 Little Common Albion (a) 5-0 R2 Peacehaven & Telscombe (h) 2-1 R3 Hastings Town (h) 0-3
1993/4 R1 Shoreham (h) 2-1 R2 Langney Sports (a) 0-5
1994/5 R1 Hassocks (h) 1-0 R2 Littlehampton (h) 2-2, 1-5
1995/6 R1 Southwick (h) 3-1 R2 Portfield (h) 2-1 R3 Ringmer (h) 2-1 R4 Wick (h)
1996/7 R1 Lewes (h) 3-1 R2 Saltdean Utd (a) 1-1, 0-1
1997/8 R2 Hastings Town (a) 1-2
1998/9 R2 Chichester City Utd (h) 4-2 R3 Saltdean Utd (h) 1-3 R4 Lewes (a) 1-0 SF Hastings Town (n) 1-2
1999/00 R2 Crawley Down Gatwick (h) 4-2 R3 YMCA (a) 0-4
2000/1 R2 Worthing (a) 2-0 R3 Whitehawk (a) 4-0 R4 Lewes (h) 1-1 (a) 1-4
2001/2 R2 Bosham (h) 10-1 R3 Hailsham (a) 2-0 R4 Brighton & Hove Albion (h) 0-2
2002/3 R2 Hassocks (h) 1-0 R3 Crawley (h) 1-3
2003/4 R2 Lewes (a) 2-6
2004/5 R2 Rye & Iden Utd (a) 3-1 R3 Worthing (a) 0-3
2005/6 R2 Arundel (a) 2-1 R3 Brighton & Hove Albion (h) 1-0 R4 Hassocks (a) SF Crawley Town (n) 1-0 F Lewes (n) 1-3
2006/7 R2 YMCA (h) 1-0 R3 Arundel (h) 2-0 R4 Lewes (a)
2007/8 R2 Rustington (h) 2-0 R3 Wick (a) 2-0 R4 Lewes (h) 1-2
2008/9 R2 Ringmer (a) R3 2-1 Three Bridges (h) 2-1 R4 Lewes (h) 3-1 SF Brighton & Hove Albion (n) 1-4
2009/10 R2 Bognor Regis (a) 2-3
2010/11 R2 Crawley Town 2-0 R3 Hassocks (a) 4-2 R4 Burgess Hill (a) 2-2 (h) 3-1 SF Brighton & Hove Albion (n) 0-2
2011/12 R2 YMCA (h) 3-2 R3 Littlehampton (a) 1-2
2012/13 R2 Eastbourne Borough (a) 0-1
2013/14 R2 Whitehawk (a) 0-3
2014/15 R2 Worthing (h) 0-2
2015/16 R2 Peacehaven & Telscombe 3-1 (h) R3 Whitehawk (a) 0-4
2016/17 R2 Newhaven (a) 5-2 R3 Bognor Regis (a) 0-3

Key:
R1 1st round, SF Semi-Final, F Final